Mitchell Tennis Association

Click here to edit subtitle

2017 MHS Boys' Coach Contact Info

PATRICK MOLLER, MHS Head Boys' Tennis Coach, 605-770-7474, [email protected]

CHAD LARSON, MHS Assistant Boys' Tennis Coach, 605-999-4094, [email protected]

JOHN CERSOSIMO, MHS Volunteer Assistant Boys' Tennis Coach

MHS Finishes in Fifth Place at State Tournament

May 20, 2017

SINGLES (16-8)

Flight 1: Jacob Dahme (3-2)

Flight 2: Carter Cavanaugh (3-1) (5th)

Flight 3: Jared Suelflow (3-1) (5th)

Flight 4: Adam Loes (1-2) (7th/8th)

Flight 5: Baley Miller (3-1) (3rd)

Flight 6: Kade Clark (3-1) (3rd)

DOUBLES (7-4)

Flight 1: Jacob Dahme/Carter Cavanaugh (1-2) (7th/8th)

Flight 2: Jared Suelflow/Adam Loes (3-1) (5th)

Flight 3: Baley Miller/Alex Bergeson (3-1) (3rd)

TEAM (23-12)

Mitchell Kernels (358 Points) (5th Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls Lincoln (740), 2-Rapid City Stevens (500), 3-Sioux Falls Washington (453), 4-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (413), 5-Mitchell (358), 6-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (284.5), 7-Aberdeen Roncalli (278), 8-Brandon Valley (269.5), 9-St. Thomas More (237), 10-Pierre (224), 11-Watertown (204), 12-Aberdeen Central (197), 13-Madison (135), 14-Yankton (134.5), 15-Brookings (125), 16-Huron (112), 17-Rapid City Christian (96), 18-Harrisburg (57), 19-Sioux Falls Christian (5), 20-Spearfish (2), T21-Milbank (0), T21-Rapid City Central (0), T21-Vermillion (0)

LAST UPDATED: May 21, 2017

MHS Wins Fourth Consecutive ESD Title

ESD SINGLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Dahme (3rd place), Carter Cavanaugh (1st place), Jared Suelflow (1st place), Adam Loes (1st place), Kade Clark (1st place)

ESD DOUBLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Dahme/Carter Cavanaugh (1st place), Jared Suelflow/Adam Loes (1st place), Baley Miller/Alex Bergeson (1st place)

May 12, 2017

SINGLES (14-3)

Flight 1: Jacob Dahme (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 2: Carter Cavanaugh (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Jared Suelflow (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Adam Loes (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Baley Miller (0-2)

Flight 6: Kade Clark (3-0) (1st Place)

DOUBLES (9-0)

Flight 1: Jacob Dahme/Carter Cavanaugh (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Jared Suelflow/Adam Loes (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Baley Miller (3-0) (1st Place)

TEAM (23-3)

Mitchell Kernels (382 Points) (1st Place)

ESD: 1-Mitchell (382), 2-Brandon Valley (215), 3-Aberdeen Central (145), 4-Pierre (144), 5-Watertown (125), 6-Yankton (108), 7-Huron (59), 8-Brookings (45), 9-Harrisburg (16)

LAST UPDATED: May 14, 2017

2017 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Jacob Dahme (16-10), 2-Carter Cavanaugh (23-5), 3-Jared Suelflow (24-4), 4-Adam Loes (22-6), 5-Baley Miller (19-8), 6-Kade Clark (23-3)

Singles Alternates: 1-Garret Johnson (0-1), 1-Alex Bergeson (1-0), 6-Garret Johnson (2-0)

Other Singles Alternates: 1-Ryan Bergeson (1-0), 2-Max Tupper (1-0), 3-Nathan Zimmerman (1-0), 4-Kaden Jerke (1-0), 5-Jace Grosdidier (1-0), 6-Ben Helleloid (0-1)

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Jacob Dahme/Carter Cavanaugh (21-6), 2-Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (20-8), 3-Baley Miller/Alex Bergeson (25-3)

Doubles Alternates: 1-Garret Johnson/Carter Cavanaugh (1-0)

Other Doubles Alternates: 1-Ryan Bergeson/Max Tupper (1-0), 2-Nathan Zimmerman/Kaden Jerke (1-0), 3-Jace Grosdidier/Josh Grosdidier (1-0)

04-03-17 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (8-1) (1-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-03-17 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (9-0) (2-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-07-17 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (6-3) (3-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-11-17 MHS vs. Aberdeen Roncalli (A) (7-2) (4-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-11-17 MHS vs. Brookings (A) (9-0) (5-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-13-17 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (9-0) (6-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-13-17 MHS vs. Huron (A) (7-2) (7-0, 3-0 ESD)

04-17-17 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (H) (4-5) (7-1, 3-0 ESD)

04-21-17 MHS vs. Madison (H) (8-1) (8-1, 3-0 ESD)

04-21-17 MHS vs. Huron (H) (9-0) (9-1, 4-0 ESD)

04-21-17 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (9-0) (10-1, 4-0 ESD) 

04-24-17 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (H) (8-1) (11-1, 5-0 ESD)

04-24-17 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (H) (5-4) (12-1, 5-0 ESD)

04-27-17 MHS vs. Rapid City Stevens (A) (0-9) (12-2, 5-0 ESD)

04-28-17 MHS @ Rapid City Invite – Doubles (A) (1st-Dahme/Cavanaugh 3-0; 4th-Suelflow/Loes 1-2; 2nd-Miller/Bergeson 2-1)

04-29-17 MHS @ Rapid City Invite – Singles (A) (5th-Dahme 2-1; 2nd-Cavanaugh 2-1; 4th-Suelflow 1-2; 5th-Loes 2-1; 4th-Miller 1-2; 2nd-Clark 2-1)

RAPID CITY INVITE: (1-Rapid City Stevens 257.5; 2-Mitchell 189.0; 3-Sioux Falls O'Gorman 173.5; 4-Brandon Valley 126.0; 5-Pierre 117.5; 6-St. Thomas More 115.5; 7-Aberdeen Roncalli 113.5; 8-Rapid City Christian 65.5; 9-Spearfish 36.5; 10-Rapid City Central 16.5) 

05-01-17 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (8-1) (13-2, 5-0 ESD)

05-01-17 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (9-0) (14-2, 6-0 ESD)

05-01-17 MHS vs. Pierre (H) (8-1) (15-2, 7-0 ESD)

05-02-17 MHS vs. Harrisburg (H) (9-0) (16-2, 8-0 ESD)

05-02-17 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (H) (7-2) (17-2, 8-0 ESD)

05-05-17 MHS vs. Watertown (H) (8-1) (18-2, 9-0 ESD)

05-08-17 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (A) (2-7) (18-3, 9-0 ESD)

05-09-17 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (9-0) (19-3, 10-0 ESD)

05-09-17 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (8-1) (20-3, 11-0 ESD)

05-12-17 MHS @ ESD (Brandon) (1st Place)

05-18-17 MHS @ 2017 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Sioux Falls)

05-19-17 MHS @ 2017 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-20-17 MHS @ 2017 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (5th Place) 

LAST UPDATED: May 21, 2017

2017 MHS JV/Middle School Tennis Results

04-07-16 MHS JV-MS vs. Aberdeen Central JV-MS (A)

BREAKDOWN: 7-1 Singles; 3-0 Doubles (15-1, 1-0 overall)

04-07-16 MHS JV-MS vs. Pierre JV-MS (A)

BREAKDOWN: 10-3 Singles; 7-2 Doubles (17-5, 2-0 overall)

04-08-17 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Washington JV (H)

BREAKDOWN: 29-11 Singles; 17-4 Doubles (46-15, 3-0 overall)

04-17-17 MHS JV vs. Huron JV (H)

BREAKDOWN: 26-7 Singles; 18-2 Doubles (44-9, 4-0 overall)

04-22-17 MHS JV vs. ESD MS Boys' Tennis Tournament (H)

BREAKDOWN: 16-2 Singles (1-Mitchell 266.25; 2-Aberdeen Central 197.00; 3-Watertown 177.50; 4-Brandon Valley 165.50; 5-Yankton 136.00; 6-Harrisburg 95.50; 7-Huron 88.00; 8-Brookings 29.25)

SINGLES

Flight 1: Macon Larson (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 2: Ben Helleloid (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 3: Josh Grosdidier (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Cameron Miller (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Kaden Geppert (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 6: Tyler Loecker (3-0) (1st Place)

Alternate: Nick Jarman (1-1)

04-28-17 MHS JV at Rapid City Invite (A)

DOUBLES

Flight 1: Kade Clark/Garret Johnson (1-1)

Flight 1: Ryan Bergeson/Max Tupper (2-1) (3rd/4th Place)

Flight 1: Nathan Zimmerman/Kaden Jerke (2-1) (3rd/4th Place)

SINGLES

Flight 1: Garret Johnson (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 2: Alex Bergeson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Ryan Bergeson (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 5: Max Tupper (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Nathan Zimmerman (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 6: Kaden Jerke (3-0) (1st Place)

05-06-17 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Christian JV (H)

BREAKDOWN: 49-6- Singles; 23-1 Doubles (72-7, 5-0 overall)

05-09-17 MHS MS vs. Brandon Valley MS (A)

BREAKDOWN: 27-2 Singles; 25-2 Doubles (52-4, 6-0 overall)

LAST UPDATED: May 10, 2017 

MHS Finishes in Third Place at State Tournament

May 21, 2016

SINGLES (17-7)

Flight 1: Alex Hegg (3-1) (5th)

Flight 2: Jacob Dahme (3-1) (5th)

Flight 3: Gray Determan (3-1) (5th)

Flight 4: Carter Cavanaugh (3-1) (3rd)

Flight 5: Jared Suelflow (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 6: Adam Loes (2-2) (4th)

DOUBLES (8-4)

Flight 1: Alex Hegg/Jacob Dahme (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 2: Gray Determan/Carter Cavanaugh (3-1) (3rd)

Flight 3: Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (2-2) (4th)

TEAM (25-11)

Mitchell Kernels (462 Points) (3rd Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls Lincoln (690), 2-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (572), 3-Mitchell (462), 4-Rapid City Stevens (341), 5-Sioux Falls Washington (335), 6-Aberdeen Central (296), 7-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (286), 8-St. Thomas More (277), 9-Brookings (256), 10-Brandon Valley (229), 11-Aberdeen Roncalli (206.5), 12-Watertown (177), 13-Rapid City Central (155), 14-Madison (136), 15-Yankton (128), 16-Huron (105), 17-Pierre (92), 18-Sioux Falls Christian (86), 19-Spearfish (15), 20-Harrisburg (2), T21-Milbank (0), T21-Rapid City Christian (0), T21-Vermillion (0)

LAST UPDATED: May 23, 2016

MHS Wins Third Consecutive ESD Title

ESD SINGLES MEDAL WINNERS: Alex Hegg (1st place), Jacob Dahme (3rd place), Gray Determan (1st place), Carter Cavanaugh (1st place), Jared Suelflow (1st place), Adam Loes (3rd place)

ESD DOUBLES MEDAL WINNERS: Alex Hegg/Jacob Dahme (1st place), Gray Determan/Carter Cavanaugh (1st place), Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (3rd place)

May 13, 2016

SINGLES (16-2)

Flight 1: Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Jacob Dahme (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 3: Gray Determan (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Carter Cavanaugh (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Jared Suelflow (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 6: Adam Loes (2-1) (3rd Place)

DOUBLES (8-1)

Flight 1: Alex Hegg/Jacob Dahme (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Gray Determan/Carter Cavanaugh (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (2-1) (3rd Place)

TEAM (24-3)

Mitchell Kernels (384 Points) (1st Place)

ESD: 1-Mitchell (384), 2-Brookings (197), 3-Aberdeen Central (195), 4-Brandon Valley (128), 5-Watertown (114), 6-Yankton (90), 7-Huron (70), 8-Pierre (61), 9-Harrisburg (0)

LAST UPDATED: May 15, 2016

2016 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Alex Hegg (21-6), 2-Jacob Dahme (22-6), 3-Gray Determan (21-3), 4-Carter Cavanaugh (23-3), 5-Jared Suelflow (23-4), 6-Adam Loes (19-7)

Singles Alternates: 1-Baley Miller (0-1), 3-Baley Miller (0-1), 3-Garret Johnson (1-0)

Other Singles Alternates: 1-Alex Bergeson (0-1), 2-Kade Clark (1-0), 3-Ryan Bergeson (1-0), 4-Jace Grosdidier (1-0), 5-Nick Bennett (1-0), 6-Jorden Schroeder (1-0), 3-Kade Clark (1-0), 4-Nathan Zimmerman (1-0), 5-Ryan Bergeson (1-0), 6-Max Tupper (1-0)

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Alex Hegg/Jacob Dahme (22-5), 2-Gray Determan/Carter Cavanaugh (22-3), 3-Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (23-5) 

Doubles Alternates: 1-Adam Loes/Jacob Dahme (1-0); 2-Adam Loes/Carter Cavanaugh (3-0)

Other Doubles Alternates: 1-Alex Bergeson/Kade Clark (1-0), 2-Ryan Bergeson/Jace Grosdidier (1-0), 3-Nick Bennett/Tanner Wenz (1-0) 

04-05-16 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (9-0) (1-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-05-16 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (9-0) (2-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-08-16 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (9-0) (3-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-12-16 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (A) (1-8) (3-1, 1-0 ESD)

04-15-16 MHS vs. Huron (H) (8-1) (4-1, 2-0 ESD)

04-15-16 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (H) (8-1) (5-1, 3-0 ESD)

04-15-16 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (H) (6-0) (6-1, 3-0 ESD) 

04-22-16 MHS vs. Madison (H) (9-0) (7-1, 3-0 ESD) 

04-22-16 MHS vs. Huron (H) (9-0) (8-1, 4-0 ESD) 

04-22-16 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (9-0) (9-1, 4-0 ESD) 

04-25-16 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (A) (6-3) (10-1, 4-0 ESD) 

04-25-16 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (7-2) (11-1, 5-0 ESD)

04-26-16 MHS vs. Brookings (H) (7-2) (12-1, 6-0 ESD)

05-02-16 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (8-1) (13-1, 7-0 ESD)

05-02-16 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (8-1) (14-1, 7-0 ESD)

05-02-16 MHS vs. Pierre (H) (9-0) (15-1, 8-0 ESD)

05-03-16 MHS vs. Harrisburg (A) (9-0) (16-1, 9-0 ESD)

05-03-16 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (A) (6-3) (17-1, 9-0 ESD)

05-06-16 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (9-0) (18-1, 10-0 ESD)

05-09-16 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (H) (0-9) (18-2, 10-0 ESD)

05-10-16 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (A) (9-0) (19-2, 11-0 ESD)

05-10-16 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (9-0) (20-2, 12-0 ESD)

05-13-16 MHS @ ESD (Yankton) (1st Place) 

05-19-16 MHS @ 2016 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Rapid City)

05-20-16 MHS @ 2016 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-21-16 MHS @ 2016 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (3rd Place) 

LAST UPDATED: May 23, 2016

2016 MHS JV/Middle School Tennis Results

04-07-16 MHS JV-MS vs. Aberdeen Central JV-MS (A)

BREAKDOWN: 29-0 Singles; 10-0 Doubles (39-0, 1-0 overall)

04-07-16 MHS JV-MS vs. Pierre JV-MS (A)

BREAKDOWN: 2-0 Singles; 2-0 Doubles (4-0, 2-0 overall)

04-09-16 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Washington JV (A)

BREAKDOWN: 22-0 Singles; 11-0 Doubles (33-0, 3-0 overall)

04-23-16 Mitchell Middle School Jamboree (H)

OPPONENTS: Aberdeen Central, Brandon Valley, Brookings, Madison, Yankton

MHS PLACES/RECORDS:

GROUP A: 1-Ryan Bergeson (3-0); 5-Carter Jacobsen (2-1)

GROUP B: 1-Kaden Jerke (3-0); 5-Max Tupper (2-1)

GROUP C: 1-Cameron Miller (3-0); 5-Casey Miller (2-1)

GROUP D: 1-Kaden Geppert (3-0); 5-Bryce Bordewyk (2-1)

GROUP E: 1-Liam Fergen (3-0); 5-Ben Helleloid (2-1)

GROUP F: 1-Macon Larson (3-0); 2-Nick Jarman (2-1); 6-Connor Thelen (1-2)

GROUP G: 1-Colby Oetken (3-0); 5-Lucas Moller (2-1)

GROUP H: 1-Marcus Halling (3-0); 2-Myles Brewster (2-1)

GROUP I: 1-Parker Bollinger (3-0); 2-Colby Oetken (2-1); 3-Jack Vermeulen (2-1)

GROUP J: 1-Evan DeMaranville (3-0); 5-Nick Rubendall (2-1); 7-Travis Novak (1-2)

BREAKDOWN: 56-16 Singles (lost only 3 matches to visiting schools)

05-07-16 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Christian V/JV (H)

BREAKDOWN: 18-10 Singles; 6-9 Doubles (24-19, 4-0 overall)

05-10-16 MHS JV-MS vs. Brandon Valley JV-MS (H)

BREAKDOWN: 15-1 Singles; 14-0 Doubles (29-1, 5-0 overall)

LAST UPDATED: May 11, 2016

MHS Finishes in 2nd Place at State Tournament

May 23, 2015

SINGLES (19-5)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (2-2) (4th)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg (4-0) (1st)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 5: Brenden Lehr (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 6: Jacob Dahme (4-0) (1st)

DOUBLES (9-3)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (2-2) (4th)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 3: Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (4-0) (1st)

TEAM (28-8)

Mitchell Kernels (574 Points) (2nd Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls Lincoln (613), 2-Mitchell (574), 3-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (524), 4-Sioux Falls Washington (432), 5-Rapid City Stevens (395), 6-Aberdeen Central (303.5), 7-Yankton (289), 8-Brandon Valley (249), 9-Watertown (235.5), 10-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (189.5), 11-Madison (184), 12-Pierre (175), 13-Brookings (159), 14-Aberdeen Roncalli (133), 15-Rapid City Central (119), 16-St. Thomas More (95), 17-Huron (77), 18-Vermillion (38), 19-Milbank (10), 20-Spearfish (2), 21-Sioux Falls Christian (0)

PHOTOS

SDHSAA Boys' Tennis Championships

L to R: Assistant Coach John Cersosimo, Head Coach Pat Moller, Beau Brown, Jacob Dahme, Alex Hegg, Brenden Lehr, Gray Determan, Jacob Cersosimo, Kanin Nelson, Student Manager Sammy Pooley, Carter Cavanaugh, Student Manager Kaihlen Smith, Assistant Coach Chad Larson. (Photo by Keith Lehr) 

LAST UPDATED: May 25, 2015

MHS Wins Back-to-Back ESD Titles, Brings Home 8 First-Place Medals in 2015 Conference Tourney

ESD SINGLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Cersosimo (3rd place), Beau Brown (1st place), Alex Hegg (1st place), Kanin Nelson (1st place), Brenden Lehr (1st place), Jacob Dahme (1st place)

ESD DOUBLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (1st place), Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (1st place), Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (1st place)

May 15, 2015

SINGLES (17-1)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Brenden Lehr (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 6: Jacob Dahme (3-0) (1st Place)

DOUBLES (9-0)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (3-0) (1st Place)

TEAM (26-1)

Mitchell Kernels (418 Points) (1st Place)

ESD: 1-Mitchell (418), 2-Aberdeen Central (187), 3-Yankton (181), 4-Brandon Valley (156), 5-Watertown (121), 6-Pierre (110), 7-Brookings (66), 8-Huron (0)

L to R: Head Coach Pat Moller, Student Manager Kaihlen Smith, Carter Cavanaugh, Gray Determan, Beau Brown, Jacob Cersosimo, Brenden Lehr, Alex Hegg, Kanin Nelson, Jacob Dahme, Assistant Coach Chad Larson, Student Manager Sammy Pooley. (Photo by Keith Lehr)  

LAST UPDATED: May 16, 2015

2015 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo (19-9), 2-Beau Brown (24-3), 3-Alex Hegg (29-0), 4-Kanin Nelson (23-4), 5-Brenden Lehr (27-2), 6-Jacob Dahme (26-2)

Singles Alternates: 7-Gray Determan (2-2), 8-Carter Cavanaugh (3-0), 9-Adam Loes (2-0), 10-Jared Suelflow (2-0), 11-Kyle Jamison (1-1), 12-Baley Miller (2-0), 13-Alex Bergeson (2-0), 14-Garret Johnson (0-1)

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (24-5), 2-Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (23-2), 3-Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (28-0)

Doubles Alternates: Brenden Lehr/Gray Determan (1-0), Beau Brown/Carter Cavanaugh (1-1), Kanin Nelson/Gray Determan (1-0), Gray Determan/Carter Cavanaugh (2-0), Adam Loes/Kyle Jamison (1-1), Jared Suelflow/Baley Miller (2-0), Alex Bergeson/Garret Johnson (1-0)

04-07-15 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (0-0) (0-0, 0-0 ESD) CANCELED

04-07-15 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (0-0) (0-0, 0-0 ESD) PP 04-17-15

04-10-15 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (9-0) (1-0, 0-0 ESD)

04-14-15 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (H) (8-1) (2-0, 0-0 ESD)

04-17-15 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (H) (9-0) (3-0, 0-0 ESD)

04-18-15 MHS vs. Huron (A) (9-0) (4-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-18-15 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (8-1) (5-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-24-15 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (9-0) (6-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-24-15 MHS vs. Madison (H) (9-0) (7-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-24-15 MHS vs. Huron (H) (9-0) (8-0, 3-0 ESD) (played JV)

04-27-15 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (8-1) (9-0, 4-0 ESD)

04-27-15 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (A) (5-4) (10-0, 4-0 ESD)

04-28-15 MHS vs. Brookings (A) (9-0) (11-0, 5-0 ESD)

04-29-15 MHS vs. Rapid City Stevens (A) (8-1) (12-0, 5-0 ESD)

04-30-15 MHS vs. Spearfish (A) (9-0) (13-0, 5-0 ESD)

04-30-15 MHS @ Rapid City Invite – Doubles (A) (1st-Cersosimo/Hegg 3-0, 1st-Brown/Hegg 3-0, 1st-Lehr/Dahme 3-0, 1st-Determan/Cavanaugh 3-0)

05-01-15 MHS @ Rapid City Invite – Singles (A) (3rd-Cersosimo 2-1, 1st-Brown 3-0, 1st-Hegg 3-0, 2nd-Nelson 2-1, 1st-Lehr 3-0, 2nd-Dahme 2-1, 1st-Determan 3-0, 1st-Cavanaugh 3-0)

05-04-15 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (6-3) (14-0, 5-0 ESD) (played JV)

05-04-15 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (9-0) (15-0, 6-0 ESD)

05-04-15 MHS vs. Pierre (H) (8-1) (16-0, 7-0 ESD)

05-05-15 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (H) (7-2) (17-0, 7-0 ESD)

05-08-15 MHS vs. Watertown (H) (9-0) (18-0, 8-0 ESD)

05-11-15 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (A) (0-0) (18-0, 8-0 ESD) PP 05-18-15

05-12-15 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (A) (8-1) (19-0, 9-0 ESD)

05-12-15 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (7-2) (20-0, 10-0 ESD)

05-15-15 MHS @ ESD (Watertown) (1st Place)

05-18-15 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (A) (5-4) (21-0, 10-0 ESD)

05-21-15 MHS @ 2015 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Sioux Falls)

05-22-15 MHS @ 2015 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-23-15 MHS @ 2015 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (2nd Place)

LAST UPDATED: May 24, 2015

2015 MHS JV Middle School Tennis Results

04-09-15 MHS JV vs. Aberdeen Central JV (H) CANCELED

04-09-15 MHS JV vs. Pierre JV (H) CANCELED

04-25-15 Mitchell MS Jamboree (H) (36-10)

MHS MS Players: Nick Bennett (2-0), Ryan Bergeson (0-2), Bryce Bordewyk (2-0), Brady Brosz (1-1), Kade Clark (3-0), Liam Fergen (2-0), Kaden Geppert (2-0), Jace Grosdidier (0-2), Ben Helleloid (2-0), Carter Jacobsen (1-1), Nick Jarman (1-1), Kaden Jerke (2-0), Austin Kerr (2-0), Jeremy Long (1-1), Cameron Miller (2-0), Casey Miller (1-0), Peyton Nash (3-0), Colby Oetken (2-0), Hunter Stahle (3-0), Carter Stucky (0-1), Max Tupper (1-1), Tanner Wenz (2-0), Nathan Zimmerman (3-0)

MS OPPONENTS: Madison, Pierre, Yankton

04-30-15 MHS JV vs. Brandon Valley JV (H) (8-1, 1-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 5-1 Singles; 3-0 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Adam Loes (1-1), 2-Kyle Jamison (2-0), 3-Baley Miller (2-0), 4-Alex Bergeson (2-0), 5-Garret Johnson (2-0), 6-Hunter Stahle (2-0)

OTHER MHS JV: Nathan Zimmerman (2-0), Kaden Jerke (2-0), Cooper Knutson (2-0), Ryan Bergeson (2-0), Carter Stucky (1-1), Micah Osterloo (2-0), Peyton Nash (2-0), Max Tupper (2-0), Jace Grosdidier (2-0), Carter Jacobsen (2-0), Nick Bennett (1-0), Jorden Schroeder (1-1), Kade Clark (1-1), Tanner Wenz (1-0), Brady Brosz (0-2), Casey Miller (0-1), Austin Kerr (1-1), Bryce Bordewyk (0-1)

RECORD: 19-3 singles; 8-3 doubles; 27-6 overall

04-30-15 MHS JV vs. Huron JV (H) (7-2, 2-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 5-1 Singles; 2-1 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Adam Loes (1-1), 2-Kyle Jamison (1-1), 3-Baley Miller (1-1), 4-Alex Bergeson (2-0), 5-Garret Johnson (2-0), 6-Hunter Stahle (2-0)

OTHER MHS JV: Nick Bennett (0-1), Tanner Wenz (0-1), Bryce Bordewyk (1-0), Derrick Goldammer (0-1), Colby Oetken (1-0), Myles Brewster (0-1)

RECORD: 7-5 singles; 2-1 doubles; 9-6 overall

05-12-15 MHS JV-MS vs. Brandon Valley JV-MS (A) (5-4, 3-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 5-1 Singles; 0-3 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Hunter Stahle (0-2), 2-Nathan Zimmerman (1-1), 3-Kaden Jerke (1-1), 4-Ryan Bergeson (1-1), 5-Carter Stucky (1-1), 6-Jace Grosdidier (1-1)

OTHER MHS JV: Peyton Nash (2-0), Carter Jacobsen (2-0), Nick Bennett (1-1), Kade Clark (1-1), Tanner Wenz (0-2), Brady Brosz (0-2), Cameron Miller (0-2), Casey Miller (0-2), Austin Kerr (2-0), Bryce Bordewyk (2-0), Ben Helleloid (2-0), Kaden Geppert (1-1), Derrick Goldammer (2-0), Nick Jarman (2-0), Colby Oetken (1-1), Jeremy Long (0-2), Lucas Moller (0-2), Myles Brewster (1-1), Hunter Stahle (1-0)

RECORD: 17-8 singles; 4-8 doubles; 21-16 overall

LAST UPDATED: May 13, 2015

MHS Finishes in 2nd Place at State Tournament

May 22, 2014 

SINGLES (18-6)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (3-1) (5th)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 5: Brenden Lehr (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 6: Gray Determan (3-1) (3rd)

DOUBLES (9-3)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (3-1) (3rd)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (3-1) (2nd)

Flight 3: Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (3-1) (2nd)

TEAM (27-9)

Mitchell Kernels (577 Points) (2nd Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls Lincoln (696), 2-Mitchell (577), 3-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (571), 4-Sioux Falls Washington (494), 5-Rapid City Stevens (384), 6-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (304), 7-Brandon Valley (260), 8-Watertown (251.5), 9-Aberdeen Central (228.5), 10-St. Thomas More (202.5), 11-Yankton (192), 12-Pierre (183), 13-Aberdeen Roncalli (159), 14-Madison (146), 15-Huron (140), 16-Brookings (108), 17-Rapid City Central (67), 18-Vermillion (15), 19-Milbank (6), 20-Spearfish (0)

PHOTOS

SDHSAA Boys' Tennis Championships

L to R: Jacob Dahme, Gray Determan, Alex Hegg, Beau Brown, Jacob Cersosimo, Brenden Lehr, Kanin Nelson, Carter Cavanaugh, Assistant Coach Chad Larson, Assistant Coach Ken Chan, Head Coach Pat Moller. (Photo by Keith Lehr)  

LAST UPDATED: June 3, 2014

Mitchell Cruises to ESD Title, Crowning 8 Champs

ESD SINGLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Cersosimo (1st place), Beau Brown (1st place), Alex Hegg (1st place), Kanin Nelson (1st place), Brenden Lehr (3rd place), Gray Determan (1st place)

ESD DOUBLES MEDAL WINNERS: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (1st place), Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (1st place), Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (1st place)

May 16, 2014

SINGLES (17-1)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 5: Brenden Lehr (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 6: Gray Determan (3-0) (1st Place)

DOUBLES (9-0)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 3: Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (3-0) (1st Place)

L to R: Coach Pat Moller, Coach Ken Chan, Carter Cavanaugh, Kanin Nelson, Alex Hegg, Beau Brown, Jacob Cersosimo, Brenden Lehr, Gray Determan, Jacob Dahme, Coach Chad Larson. (Photo by Keith Lehr)
 
TEAM (26-1)

Mitchell Kernels (430 Points) (1st Place)

ESD: 1-Mitchell (430), 2-Brandon Valley (199), 3-Aberdeen Central (189), 4-Yankton (182), 5-Watertown (150), 6-Brookings (107), 7-Huron (50), 8-Pierre (19)

PHOTOS

2014 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo (22-7), 2-Beau Brown (27-2), 3-Alex Hegg (27-2), 4-Kanin Nelson (26-3), 5-Brenden Lehr (27-2), 6-Gray Determan (23-2)

Singles Alternate: 6-Jacob Dahme (3-1)

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo/Alex Hegg (27-2), 2-Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (26-3), 3-Brenden Lehr/Jacob Dahme (25-2)

Doubles Alternate: 3-Brenden Lehr/Gray Determan (2-0)

04-08-14 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (9-0) (1-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-08-14 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (9-0) (2-0, 1-0 ESD)

04-11-14 MHS vs. Huron (A) (9-0) (3-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-11-14 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (A) (8-1) (4-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-15-14 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (A) (6-3) (5-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-17-14 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (9-0) (6-0, 2-0 ESD)

04-17-14 MHS vs. Huron (A) (9-0) (7-0, 3-0 ESD)

04-25-14 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (9-0) (8-0, 3-0 ESD)

04-25-14 MHS vs. Madison (H) (9-0) (9-0, 3-0 ESD)

04-25-14 MHS vs. Huron (H) (9-0) (10-0, 4-0 ESD)

04-28-14 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (H) (9-0) (11-0, 5-0 ESD)

05-02-14 MHS vs. Brookings (A) (9-0) (12-0, 6-0 ESD)

05-03-14 MHS vs. Madison (A) (9-0) (13-0, 6-0 ESD)

05-03-14 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (9-0) (14-0, 7-0 ESD)

05-03-14 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (9-0) (15-0, 8-0 ESD)

05-06-14 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (A) (7-2) (16-0, 8-0 ESD)

05-06-14 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (A) (8-1) (17-0, 8-0 ESD)

05-09-14 MHS vs. Rapid City Stevens (A) (7-2) (18-0, 8-0 ESD)

05-09-14 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (9-0) (19-0, 9-0 ESD)

05-13-14 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (8-1) (20-0, 10-0 ESD)

05-13-14 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (H) (9-0) (21-0, 11-0 ESD)

05-14-14 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (H) (3-6) (21-1, 11-0 ESD)

05-16-14 MHS @ ESD (Pierre) (1st Place)

05-22-14 MHS @ 2014 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Rapid City)

05-23-14 MHS @ 2014 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-24-14 MHS @ 2014 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (2nd Place)

LAST UPDATED: June 3, 2014

2014 MHS JV Middle School Tennis Results

04-10-14 MHS JV vs. Aberdeen Central JV (H) (9-0, 1-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 6-0 Singles; 3-0 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Adam Loes (2-0), 2-Jared Suelflow (2-0), 3-Garret Johnson (2-0), 4-Baley Miller (2-0), 5-Nathan Zimmerman (2-0), 6-Cooper Knutson (2-0)

04-10-14 MHS JV vs. Pierre JV (H) (7-2, 2-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 6-0 Singles; 1-2 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Nathan Zimmerman (2-0), 2-Cooper Knutson (2-0), 3-Alex Bergeson (1-1), 4-Brady Bathke (1-1), 5-Carter Stucky (1-1), 6-Koby Larson (1-1) 

04-10-14 MHS JV vs. Madison JV (H) (7-2, 3-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 5-1 Singles; 2-1 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Nathan Zimmerman (0-2), 2-Cooper Knutson (1-1), 3-Alex Bergeson (2-0), 4-Brady Bathke (2-0), 5-Carter Stucky (2-0), 6-Koby Larson (2-0)

OTHER MHS JV: Hakon Gustafson (2-0), Andrew Weller (3-0), Jorden Schroeder (3-0), Jace Grosdidier (1-1), Micah Osterloo (2-0), Connor Muehler (0-2), Jamison Gross (1-1), Nick Bennett (1-1)

RECORD: 30-7 singles; 6-3 doubles; 36-10 overall

04-26-14 Mitchell MS Jamboree (H)

MHS MS Players: Jared Suelflow (2-1), Adam Loes (3-1), Baley Miller (1-2), Garret Johnson (0-3), Nathan Zimmerman (3-2), Cooper Knutson (2-3), Hunter Stahle (3-2), Alex Bergeson (2-3), Carter Stucky (2-3), Koby Larson (1-4), Andrew Weller (2-3), Max Tupper (4-1), Jace Grosdidier (4-1), Micah Osterloo (3-2), Kaden Jerke (3-1), Ryan Bergeson (2-2), Connor Muehler (2-2), Nick Bennett (1-3), Jamison Gross (2-2), Dayton Fiddler (1-3), Colby Oetken (0-4), Zach Hansen (1-3)

MHS MS RIBBON WINNERS: Adam Loes, Hunter Stahle, Nathan Zimmerman, Alex Bergeson, Jace Grosdidier, Max Tupper, Andrew Weller, Kaden Jerke, Ryan Bergeson, Jamison Gross

MS OPPONENTS: Aberdeen Central, Brandon Valley, Brookings

05-06-14 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Washington JV (A) (6-3, 4-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 5-1 Singles; 1-2 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Garret Johnson (0-2), 2-Nathan Zimmerman (1-1), 3-Cooper Knutson (1-1), 4-Hakon Gustafson (2-0), 5-Brady Bathke (2-0), 6-Alex Bergeson (1-1)

OTHER MHS JV: Carter Stucky (0-2), Koby Larson (1-1), Matthew VanErdewyk (0-2), Andrew Weller (0-2), Jordan Thill (0-2), Micah Osterloo (1-1), Jace Grosdidier (0-2), Jorden Schroeder (0-2)

RECORD: 7-7 singles; 1-6 doubles; 8-13 overall

05-06-14 MHS JV vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt JV (A) (5-4, 5-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 4-2 Singles; 1-2 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Garret Johnson (0-2), 2-Nathan Zimmerman (1-0), 3-Cooper Knutson (1-1), 4-Brady Bathke (0-2), 5-Hakon Gustafson (1-0), 6-Alex Bergeson (1-1), 3 Dubs-Carter Stucky (1-0), 3 Dubs-Koby Larson (1-0)

OTHER MHS JV: Carter Stucky (1-0), Koby Larson (0-1), Matthew VanErdewyk (0-2), Andrew Weller (0-2), Jordan Thill (0-2), Micah Osterloo (1-1), Jace Grosdidier (1-0), Jorden Schroeder (0-1)

RECORD: 7-7 singles; 1-4 doubles; 8-11 overall

05-09-14 MHS JV vs. Rapid City Stevens JV (A) (8-1, 6-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 6-0 Singles; 2-1 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Carter Cavanaugh (2-0), 2-Kyle Jamison (2-0), 3-Adam Loes (2-0), 4-Jared Suelflow (1-0), 5-Baley Miller (1-1), 6-Garret Johnson (1-1), 3 Dubs-Nathan Zimmerman (1-0)

05-09-14 MHS JV vs. Watertown JV (A) (5-4, 7-0 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 4-2 Singles; 1-2 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Kyle Jamison (2-0), 2-Adam Loes (2-0), 3-Jared Suelflow (1-1), 4-Baley Miller (1-1), 5-Garret Johnson (0-2), 6-Nathan Zimmerman (0-2)

05-13-14 MHS JV vs. Brandon Valley JV (A) (4-5, 7-1 overall)

BREAKDOWN: 2-4 Singles; 2-1 Doubles

MHS JV Players: 1-Cooper Knutson (2-0), 2-Alex Bergeson (1-1), 3-Carter Stucky (0-2), 4-Koby Larson (0-2), 5-Matthew VanErdewyk (0-1), 6-Andew Weller (1-0), 3 Dubs-Jordan Thill (1-0), 3 Dubs-Micah Osterloo (1-0)

OTHER MHS JV: Cooper Knutson (1-0), Alex Bergeson (1-0), Carter Stucky (0-1), Koby Larson (0-1), Matthew VanErdewyk (1-1), Andrew Weller (1-2), Jordan Thill (1-1), Micah Osterloo (2-1), Jace Grosdidier (3-1), Jorden Schroeder (2-1), Nick Bennett (0-3), Connor Muehler (0-3), Jamison Gross (0-3), Zach Hansen (0-3)

RECORD: 10-15 singles; 4-6 doubles; 14-21 overall

LAST UPDATED: May 14, 2014

2014 MHS Boys' Photography

Click on this LINK to view MHS boys' action photos taken by Keith, Carol and Brenden Lehr.

2013 MHS Boys' Tennis Team Makes History

The 2013 Mitchell Kernels boys' tennis team is one of the three best teams to have ever played the sport at Mitchell High School. The 2013 tennis players went 13-4 overall in the regular season (.765 winning percentage), finished second at ESD and took fifth place at the 2013 South Dakota State Boys' Tennis Tournament in Sioux Falls, S.D. Only the 1994 and 1995 boys' tennis teams have more impressive results. In 1994, the boys were 14-2, finished second at ESD and placed fifth at state. The 1994 team had a higher winning percentage through the regular season, making this team the second best team in history. In first, the 1995 team went 9-1, won ESD and took second at the state tournament. To date, no team has ever won a team state title.

2013 MHS PLAYERS

1-Jacob Cersosimo, sophomore

2-Beau Brown, sophomore

3-Kanin Nelson, freshman

4-Tate Crago, senior

5-Alex Hegg, freshman

6-Brenden Lehr, sophomore

Mitchell Boys' Tennis History (PDF)

MHS Finishes in 5th Place at State Tournament

May 20, 2013

Front Row (l to r): Alex Hegg, Landon Pooley, Ryan Solberg, Brenden Lehr, Coach Ken Chan. Back Row (l to r): Coach Pat Moller, Jacob Cersosimo, Kanin Nelson, Beau Brown, Tate Crago, Coach Chad Larson. (Photo by Keith Lehr)

SINGLES (18-6)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (4-1) (9th – Consolation Champion)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (3-1) (5th)

Flight 3: Kanin Nelson (3-1) (5th)

Flight 4: Tate Crago (1-2)

Flight 5: Alex Hegg (4-0) (1st – Champion)

Flight 6: Brenden Lehr (3-1) (2nd)

DOUBLES (9-4)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Tate Crago (3-2)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (3-1) (3rd)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg/Brenden Lehr (3-1) (2nd)

TEAM (27-10)

Mitchell Kernels (406 Points) (5th Place)

STATE: 1-Watertown (600), 2-Rapid City Stevens (580), 3-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (563), 4-Sioux Falls Lincoln (505), 5-Mitchell (406), 6-Pierre (303), 7-Aberdeen Central (236.5); 8-Rapid City Central (220), T9-Brandon Valley (213), T9-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (213), 11-Sioux Falls Washington (211), 12-Madison (176.5), 13-St. Thomas More (150.5), 14-Yankton (143), 15-Huron (137), 16-Aberdeen Roncalli (109), 17-Brookings (60), 18-Milbank (48), 19-Vermillion (16), 20-Spearfish (8)

MHS Wins Team Sportsmanship Award at State

May 20, 2013

For the second time in three years, the MHS boys' tennis team was given the Team Sportsmanship Award at the 2013 South Dakota State Boys' Tennis Tournament in Sioux Falls, S.D. The first Team Sportsmanship Award was given to Madison in 2006-07. Mitchell is now tied with Sioux Falls Washington with two honors each.

Visit the SDHSAA website to read about the award. CLICK HERE

Front Row (l to r): Jacob Cersosimo, Ryan Solberg, Landon Pooley. Back Row (l to r): Coach Pat Moller, Beau Brown, Kanin Nelson, Brenden Lehr, Tate Crago, Alex Hegg, Coach Chad Larson, Coach Ken Chan. (Photo by Keith Lehr)

Hegg Goes Undefeated in 2013 Tennis Season

 

Mitchell's Alex Hegg went an astonishing 24-0 in the 2013 boys' tennis season at No. 5 singles, winning the ESD crown and the state title along the way. Hegg faced five three set matches and won them all in either third set tiebreakers or full third sets. In the state tennis tournament, Hegg was pushed to three sets in his final two matches. Hegg's perfect singles season record helped the Mitchell Kernels to a second-place finish at ESD and a fifth-place finish at state. To go along with his singles wins, he also went 22-2 in doubles with teammate Brenden Lehr. For the year, Hegg had an epic 46-2 overall record. (Photos courtesy of South Dakota Broadcasting)

Hegg's Singles Matches (PDF)

Hegg's Doubles Matches (PDF)

Lehr Finishes in 2nd Place at No. 6 Singles at State

 

Brenden Lehr battled hard in the championship match at the 2013 South Dakota State Boys' Tennis Tournament in Sioux Falls, S.D., but he came up short in a hard-fought third set tiebreaker 2-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5) to Rapid City Stevens' Trae Olson. Lehr went 3-1 at the state tourney and finished with an impressive 21-3 overall singles record. In doubles, he teamed up with Alex Hegg and went 22-2. For the season, Lehr's overall record was 43-5. That's the second highest winning percentage for the boys' team, only behind Hegg's 46-2 overall record. (Photo courtesy of South Dakota Broadcasting)

Lehr's Singles Matches (PDF)

Brown/Nelson Take 3rd at No. 2 Doubles at State

 

Beau Brown and Kanin Nelson teamed up at No. 2 doubles and finished in third place at the 2013 South Dakota State Boys' Tennis Tournament in Sioux Falls, S.D. The tandem went 17-7 overall during the season, while going 3-1 at the state tourney. At state, they picked up wins against Madison and Sioux Falls O'Gorman before falling 6-4, 6-4 to Sioux Falls Lincoln in the semifinals. The Kernel duo rallied in their next match to defeat Rapid City Stevens to take third place. (Top photo courtesy of South Dakota Broadcasting, bottom photo by Keith Lehr)

 

Left to right: Beau Brown and Kanin Nelson take the podium and receive medals at the boys' state tennis tournament in Sioux Falls, S.D.

Brown/Nelson's Doubles Matches (PDF)

MHS Tennis Looking to Return to Top 5 Program

May 14, 2013: Click HERE to read the PDF of a Daily Republic story written by Brooke Cersosimo. (Photo: Tate Crago, by Brooke Cersosimo, The Daily Republic)

 

MHS Finishes in 2nd Place at ESD

ESD SINGLES MEDAL WINNERS: Beau Brown (2nd place), Kanin Nelson (1st place), Tate Crago (2nd place), Alex Hegg (1st place), Brenden Lehr (3rd place)

ESD DOUBLES MEDAL WINNERS: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (2nd place), Alex Hegg/Brenden Lehr (1st place)

May 10, 2013

SINGLES (13-5)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (1-2) (4th Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 3: Kanin Nelson (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 4: Tate Crago (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 5: Alex Hegg (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 6: Brenden Lehr (2-1) (3rd Place)

DOUBLES (6-3)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Tate Crago (1-2) (6th Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 3: Alex Hegg/Brenden Lehr (3-0) (1st Place)

Front Row (l to r): Ryan Solberg, Coach Pat Moller, Coach Chad Larson, Coach Ken Chan, Landon Pooley. Back Row (l to r): Tate Crago, Kanin Nelson, Jacob Cersosimo, Beau Brown, Brenden Lehr, Alex Hegg. (Photo by Keith Lehr)

TEAM (19-8)

Mitchell Kernels (266 Points) (2nd Place)

ESD: 1-Watertown (386), 2-Mitchell (266), 3-Pierre (171), 4-Aberdeen Central (129), 5-Brandon Valley (119), 6-Yankton (107), 7-Huron (37), 8-Brookings (13)

PHOTOS

2013 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo (8-8), 2-Beau Brown (16-4), 3-Kanin Nelson (16-4), 4-Tate Crago (14-6), 5-Alex Hegg (20-0), 6-Brenden Lehr (17-2)

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo/Tate Crago (6-10), 2-Beau Brown/Kanin Nelson (14-6), 3-Alex Hegg/Brenden Lehr (19-1)

04-02-13 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (5-4, 1-0)

04-02-13 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (7-2, 2-0)

04-05-13 MHS vs. Huron (H) (7-2, 3-0)

04-05-13 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (7-2, 4-0)

04-25-13 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (H) (4-5, 4-1)

04-26-13 MHS vs. Huron (H) (9-0, 5-1)

04-26-13 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (H) (7-2, 6-1)

04-27-13 MHS vs. Madison (A) (8-1, 7-1)

04-27-13 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (8-1, 8-1)

04-27-13 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (1-8, 8-2)

04-29-13 MHS vs. Brookings (H) (9-0, 9-2)

04-30-13 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (H) (9-0, 10-2)

05-03-13 MHS vs. Watertown (H) (4-5, 10-3)

05-06-13 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (A) (3-6, 10-4)

05-06-13 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (A) (7-2, 11-4)

05-07-13 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (9-0, 12-4)

05-07-13 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (A) (8-1, 13-4)

05-10-13 MHS @ ESD (Brookings) (2nd Place)

05-16-13 MHS @ 2013 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Sioux Falls) 

05-17-13 MHS @ 2013 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-18-13 MHS @ 2013 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (5th Place)

LAST UPDATED: May 19, 2013

2013 MHS JV Middle School Tennis Results

05-02-13 MHS MS vs. Huron MS (H) (22-8, 1-0 overall)

MHS MS/JV Players: Nathan Zimmerman (3-0), Koby Larson (3-0), Jared Suelflow (3-0), Carter Stucky (1-2), Micah Osterloo (4-0), Jace Grosdidier (2-1), Taylor Kubik (2-0), Andrew Weller (2-1), Jacob Jarding (1-2), Andrew Christiansen (2-1), Isaiah Jacobsen (1-2)

RECORD: 20-7 singles; 2-1 doubles; 22-8 overall

05-04-13 MHS MS vs. Pierre MS (H) (4-5, 1-1 overall)

MHS MS/JV Players: 1-Carter Cavanaugh (2-1), 2-Adam Loes (0-3), 3-Baley Miller (0-3), 4-Garret Johnson (0-3), 5-Tate Larson (2-0), 6-Matthew VanErdewyk (2-0), Cooper Knutson (2-0), Jordan Thill (1-0), Nathan Zimmerman (2-0), Jorden Schroeder (0-1), Koby Larson (2-0), Jared Suelflow (1-0), Carter Stucky (0-2), Micah Osterloo (0-1), Taylor Kubik (1-0), Jacob Jarding (1-0), Andrew Christiansen (0-1), Isaiah Jacobsen (0-1)

RECORD: 10-12 singles; 3-2 doubles; 13-14 overall

05-04-13 MHS MS vs. Madison MS (H) (8-1, 2-1 overall)

MHS MS/JV Players: 1-Carter Cavanaugh (3-0), 2-Adam Loes (1-1), 3-Baley Miller (2-0), 4-Garret Johnson (2-0), 5-Tate Larson (2-0), 6-Matthew VanErdewyk (2-0), Cooper Knutson (2-0), Jordan Thill (2-1), Nathan Zimmerman (1-1), Jorden Schroeder (3-0), Koby Larson (3-0), Jared Suelflow (2-0), Carter Stucky (2-0), Micah Osterloo (0-2), Taylor Kubik (1-1), Jacob Jarding (2-0), Andrew Christiansen (1-1), Isaiah Jacobsen (0-2)

RECORD: 13-9 singles; 9-0 doubles; 22-9 overall

05-04-13 MHS JV vs. Brandon Valley JV (H) (8-1, 3-1 overall)

MHS JV Players: 1-Carter Cavanaugh (2-0), 2-Adam Loes (2-0), 3-Baley Miller (2-0), 4-Garret Johnson (2-0), 5-Tate Larson (1-1), 6-Matthew VanErdewyk (2-0), Cooper Knutson (1-1), Jorden Schroeder (0-2), Jared Suelflow (1-2), Micah Osterloo (1-1), Taylor Kubik (2-1), Andrew Weller (1-2), Jacob Jarding (0-4), Andrew Christiansen (0-3), Isaiah Jacobsen (0-2)

RECORD: 9-9 singles; 4-5 doubles; 13-14 overall

LAST UPDATED: May 8, 2013

Puetz Facility Keeps Team Going

Article by Brooke Cersosimo, Mitchell Daily Republic: April 12, 2013

Click HERE to read the Daily Republic article about the Puetz Indoor Tennis Court use.

Mitchell Tennis Numbers Growing

Article by Brooke Cersosimo, Mitchell Daily Republic: April 4, 2013

Click HERE to read the Daily Republic article about the surge of middle school boys to the MHS boys' tennis team.

MHS Finishes in 9th Place at State Tournament

May 19, 2012

SINGLES (12-10)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (1-2)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (0-2)

Flight 3: Taylor Moore (2-2)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (4-1) (9th – Consolation Champion)

Flight 5: Tate Crago (1-2)

Flight 6: Alex Hegg (4-1) (9th – Consolation Champion)

DOUBLES (3-6)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Taylor Moore (1-2)

Flight 2: Kanin Nelson/Alex Hegg (1-2)

Flight 3: Beau Brown/Brenden Lehr (1-2)

TEAM (15-16)

Mitchell Kernels (254 Points) (9th Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls Washington (713), 2-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (565.5), 3-Watertown (488), 4-Rapid City Stevens (458), 5-Sioux Falls Lincoln (446.5), 6-Pierre (360), 7-Huron (289), 8-Brandon Valley (281), 9-Mitchell (254), 10-Aberdeen Central (230), 11-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (197), 12-St. Thomas More (182), 13-Rapid City Central (181), 14-Aberdeen Roncalli (155.5), 15-Yankton (106), 16-Milbank (75), 17-Brookings (58), 18-Madison (45), 19-Vermillion (4), 20-Spearfish (0), 21-Red Cloud (0)

MHS Finishes in 5th Place at ESD

May 11, 2012

SINGLES (9-9)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo (1-2) (4th Place)

Flight 2: Beau Brown (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 3: Taylor Moore (1-2) (4th Place)

Flight 4: Kanin Nelson (1-2) (6th Place)

Flight 5: Tate Crago (2-1) (3rd Place)

Flight 6: Alex Hegg (2-1) (2nd Place)

DOUBLES (4-5)

Flight 1: Jacob Cersosimo/Taylor Moore (1-2) (4th Place)

Flight 2: Kanin Nelson/Alex Hegg (1-2) (6th Place)

Flight 3: Beau Brown/Brenden Lehr (2-1) (5th Place)

TEAM (13-14)

Mitchell Kernels (139 Points) (5th Place)

ESD: 1-Watertown (339), 2-Pierre (260), 3-Brandon Valley (183), 4-Huron (173), 5-Mitchell (139), 6-Aberdeen Central (81), 7-Yankton (47), 8-Brookings (0)

2012 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

MHS Varsity Singles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo, 2-Beau Brown, 3-Taylor Moore, 4-Kanin Nelson, 5-Tate Crago, 6-Alex Hegg

MHS Varsity Doubles: 1-Jacob Cersosimo/Taylor Moore, 2-Kanin Nelson/Alex Hegg, 3-Beau Brown/Brenden Lehr

03-23-12 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (7-2, 1-0)

04-03-12 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (1-8, 1-1)

04-03-12 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (6-3, 2-1)

04-11-12 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (A) (1-8, 2-2)

04-13-12 MHS vs. Vermillion (A) (postponed until 04-19-12)

04-14-12 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (7-2, 3-2)

04-14-12 MHS vs. Huron (A) (4-5, 3-3)

04-14-12 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (7-2, 4-3)

04-19-12 MHS vs. Vermillion (A) (canceled)

04-20-12 MHS vs. Huron (H) (4-5, 4-4)

04-20-12 MHS vs. Madison (H) (9-0, 5-4)

04-23-12 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (H) (6-3, 6-4)

04-23-12 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (H) (0-9, 6-5)

04-24-12 MHS vs. Brookings (A) (9-0, 7-5)

04-28-12 MHS vs. Madison (A) (canceled)

04-28-12 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (canceled)

04-28-12 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (canceled)

05-01-12 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (A) (7-2, 8-5)

05-04-12 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (postponed until 05-05-12)

05-05-12 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (canceled)

05-07-12 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (A) (1-8, 8-6)

05-08-12 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (A) (1-8, 8-7)

05-08-12 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (7-2, 9-7)

05-11-12 MHS @ ESD (Brandon) (5th Place)

05-17-12 MHS @ 2012 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Rapid City) 

05-18-12 MHS @ 2012 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-19-12 MHS @ 2012 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (9th Place)

LAST UPDATED: May 20, 2012

2012 MHS JV Middle School Tennis Results

JV INCLUDES 7-11 GRADERS

04-20-12 MHS JV vs. Madison JV (H) (6-3, 1-0 overall)

MHS JV Players: Ross Yeo (8), Koln Thie (8), Regan Brands (11), Cooper Voigt (9), Jacob Dahme (7), Kyle Jamison (8), Matthew VanErdewyk (7), Jordan Thill (7)

05-03-12 MHS JV vs. Huron JV (A) (6-3, 2-0 overall)

MHS JV Players: Gray Determan (8), Landon Pooley (8), Ross Yeo (8), Koln Thie (8), Regan Brands (11), Cooper Voigt (9), Jacob Dahme (7), Kyle Jamison (8), Matthew VanErdewyk (7), Jordan Thill (7), Jorden Schroeder (7)

RECORD: 13-8 record (includes all JV matches played that day)

05-08-12 MHS JV vs. Brandon Valley JV (H) (7-2, 3-0 overall)

MHS JV Players: Ryan Solberg (8), Landon Pooley (8), Ross Yeo (8), Koln Thie (8), Regan Brands (11), Cooper Voigt (9), Jacob Dahme (7), Kyle Jamison (8), Matthew VanErdewyk (7), Jorden Schroeder (7), Jordan Thill (7)

RECORD: 19-16 record (includes all JV matches played that day)

LAST UPDATED: May 9, 2012

Moller Takes MHS Boys' Tennis Coaching Job

OCT. 11, 2011By Travis Mester, The Daily Republic

Pat Moller has been hired as the Mitchell High School boys' tennis coach, it was announced at a school board meeting Monday evening.

Moller, who just finished his first season as the girls' tennis coach, takes over the position from longtime tennis coach Gayle Klein, who retired last year after nearly three decades as the boys' and girls' coach. Moller said he informed Mitchell Activities Director Geoff Gross a few weeks ago that he would take the position.

"They've been asking me to take the job since last summer," Moller said. "I just wanted to wait to see how the girls' position went and what it all entailed to make sure it was something I wanted."

Moller, who also teaches mathematics at Mitchell Middle School, had never coached a girls' sport until this fall when he took the MHS girls' tennis job. Moller has coached middle school boys' basketball before.

"Coaching boys and girls is a little different, but I know the team we're walking into is going to be extremely young," Moller said of the boys' tennis next season. "But from what I hear, there's a lot of talent here, too.

"I think anybody that is informed about the Mitchell tennis program is excited about the future."

MHS Finishes in 9th Place at State Tournament

May 21, 2011

SINGLES (16-9)

Flight 1: Tyler Osterloo (3-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 2: Jesse Gebel (4-1) (9th Place – Consolation Champion)

Flight 3: Taylor Moore (3-2)

Flight 4: Tate Crago (1-2)

Flight 5: Jacob Cersosimo (3-1) (5th Place)

Flight 6: Beau Brown (2-2) (4th Place)

DOUBLES (8-5)

Flight 1: Tyler Osterloo/Jesse Gebel (4-1) (9th – Consolation Champions)

Flight 2: Taylor Moore/Jacob Cersosimo (2-2)

Flight 3: Tate Crago/Beau Brown (2-2)

TEAM (24-14)

Mitchell Kernels (279 Points) (9th Place)

STATE: 1-Sioux Falls O'Gorman (770), 2-Sioux Falls Washington (558), 3-Sioux Falls Lincoln (500.5), 4-Rapid City Stevens (458), 5-Pierre (368), 6-Watertown (360), 7-Aberdeen Central (287.5), 8-Sioux Falls Roosevelt (280), 9-Mitchell (279), 10-Brandon Valley (241), 11-Aberdeen Roncalli (221), 12-Huron (209.5), 13-Rapid City Central (189), 14-Brookings (141), 15-Yankton (128), 16-Madison (121), 17-St. Thomas More/Rapid City Christian (102), T18-Spearfish (41), T-18-Vermillion, 20-Milbank (31), 21-Sturgis (14)

2011 SPIRIT OF MAX AWARD: Tyler Osterloo, Mitchell

2011 DISTIGUISHED SERVICE AWARD: Gayle Klein, Mitchell

2011 TENNIS TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD: Mitchell Kernels

ESD Title Run Ranks as One of Mitchell's Best

The MHS boys' tennis team makes history

May 14, 2011 – Since 1966, the MHS boys' tennis team has only won one ESD tennis title; that was in 1995. That year, the boys finished in second place at the South Dakota State Boys' Tennis Tournament and had a 9-1 overall record. This year's second-place ESD finish is tied with one other MHS team – the 1994 boys' tennis team. That 1994 boys' tennis team finished fifth at the state tournament. In MHS boys' tennis team history, this ESD run ranks this 2011 Mitchell squad in the top three of ESD tournament runs.

This is the first winning season for MHS since 1999, when that team finished 10-6 overall. In 1999, Mitchell placed third at ESD and seventh at state. This year the MHS boys finished the regular season with a 9-6 overall record.

The 2011 MHS boys' tennis team includes: No. 1 Tyler Osterloo, No. 2 Jesse Gebel, No. 3 Taylor Moore, No. 4 Tate Crago, No. 5 Jacob Cersosimo and No. 6 Beau Brown. No. 7 Kanin Nelson also played and won a varsity match for this year's MHS boys' tennis team. (photo by Carol Cersosimo)

Osterloo, Cersosimo and Brown Capture ESD Singles Flight Championships

MAY 14, 2011 – In first flight singles, No. 1 seed Tyler Osterloo had to work for a 10-7 win against unseeded Jeremy Cap from Yankton in the first round. After the tough, first-round match victory, Osterloo used that momentum to cruise to a 10-3 win versus No. 4 seed Mike Flynn from Brookings. In the championship match, Osterloo faced a familiar friend and foe – his buddy No. 2 seed Connor Forney from Pierre. The boys traded games for most of the first set, but Osterloo found himself down 8-5 before he strung together five consecutive games to capture this dramatic, come-from-behind win. Osterloo, a senior playing in his last ESD Boys' Tennis Tournament, won his first singles crown to wrap up an impressive high school tennis career. In 2009, Osterloo teamed up with Chase Jamison to win an ESD doubles title.

The future definitely looks bright for MHS tennis, and that's because of the spectacular play by two eighth-graders – Jacob Cersosimo and Beau Brown. No. 1 seed Cersosimo was impressive in his first-round 10-2 win against unseeded Chance Sorenson from Yankton. Competing in the fifth flight, Cersosimo played through adversity in his second-round match versus Huron's Colin Claeys, beating him 10-7. In Cersosimo's championship match, Cersosimo played against a Watertown opponent who he had already lost to twice in the regular season – sophomore Tommy Nealon. Cersosimo lost in two third-set match tiebreakers during the regular season, but on this tournament day, he used his steady, consistent tennis strokes to earn his first ESD singles title. Last year, Cersosimo took second place in the sixth flight at this same event. Playing in sixth-flight singles, Mitchell's No. 1 seed Brown was equally as impressive as Cersosimo in his run for a championship title. In his first year on the MHS varsity squad, Brown quickly rolled to an impressive 10-3 win over unseeded Dylan Ritterhaus from Brookings. He didn't stop there; Brown battled Huron's Austin Claeys to a close 10-8 win in the second round. In the final, Brown used his athleticism to frustrate No. 2 seed Connor Shoop from Pierre. Mitchell's Brown wrapped up his debut at ESD with a 10-6 win to capture his very first conference medal.

Crago/Brown Duo Excels at No. 3 Doubles to Earn an ESD Championship 

Moore/Cersosimo finish in second at No. 2 doubles 

May 14, 2011 – It was a day of firsts for Mitchell's Tate Crago, sophomore, and Beau Brown, eighth grader. Crago had never won an ESD match before (this was his second year competing in the tournament), and Brown had never played an ESD match before. None of that mattered. Mitchell's No. 3 seeded team in flight three rolled to three straight victories to capture Mitchell's first doubles title since Tyler Osterloo and Chase Jamison teamed up for a flight one doubles title in 2009. Crago/Brown beat Yankton's Sorenson/Jensen 10-8 in the first round, and they also got by Aberdeen's DeBoer/Grandbois 10-2 to earn a spot in the final. In a tightly contested championship match, Crago/Brown beat Watertown's Nealon/Hegge 10-8 to wrap up an amazing run through the bracket.

In addition to the incredible Crago/Brown championship doubles run, MHS flight two competitors Taylor Moore and Jacob Cersosimo were also vying for a championship title. In the regular season, Moore/Cersosimo had only compiled a 6-9 record, but once again, that didn't seem to matter. Moore/Cersosimo beat Yankton's Dvorak/Rockne 10-5, and they upset the No. 1 seed Lorenz/Crompton from Aberdeen Central 10-8 in the second round. Unfortunately, Moore/Cersosimo lost in the final to No. 3 seed Ellenbecker/Smith from Pierre 10-3.

In first flight doubles, Tyler Osterloo and Jesse Gebel went 1-2 on the day, picking up team points for a first-round win against Huron's Jungemann/Wever 10-2.

Eighth Graders Win 11 Out of 12 Matches at ESD

May 14, 2011 – The youth movement is hitting the Mitchell boys' tennis team. Eighth graders Jacob Cersosimo and Beau Brown are leading the way. Brown went an astonishing 6-0 in his debut at the ESD conference tournament, while Cersosimo finished 5-1 on the day, only losing in the doubles final. Brown received two medals for his strong performance, and Cersosimo picked up one medal for his singles victory.

The Kernels won four ESD championship titles at Aberdeen – Tyler Osterloo at first-flight singles, Cersosimo at fifth-flight singles, Brown at sixth-flight singles and Taylor Moore/Beau Brown at third-flight doubles.

MHS went 13-4 in singles play and 6-3 in doubles action for an overall 19-7 match win/loss record.

MHS Finishes in 2nd Place at ESD

May 14, 2011 

SINGLES (13-4)

Flight 1: Tyler Osterloo (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 2: Jesse Gebel (2-1) (5th Place)

Flight 3: Taylor Moore (2-1) (5th Place)

Flight 4: Tate Crago (0-2)

Flight 5: Jacob Cersosimo (3-0) (1st Place)

Flight 6: Beau Brown (3-0) (1st Place)

DOUBLES (6-3)

Flight 1: Tyler Osterloo/Jesse Gebel (1-2) (4th Place)

Flight 2: Taylor Moore/Jacob Cersosimo (2-1) (2nd Place)

Flight 3: Tate Crago/Beau Brown (3-0) (1st Place)

TEAM (19-7)

Mitchell Kernels (260 Points) (2nd Place)

ESD: 1-Watertown (277), 2-Mitchell (260), 3-Pierre (227), 4-Aberdeen Central (215), 5-Huron (109), 6-Yankton (55), 7-Brookings (49), 8-Brandon Valley (47)

2011 Mitchell Kernels JV Tennis Tournament

DOUBLES 

May 14, 2011Gray Determan and Renner Mickelson beat Skyler Mickelson and Taylor Herrick 6-3 in the doubles championship final of the 2011 Mitchell Kernels JV Tennis Tournament. Ten players participated in the event on Saturday.

Click HERE to view the tournament bracket. (PDF)

2011 Mitchell Kernels JV Tennis Tournament

SINGLES 

May 8, 2011 – No. 1 Renner Mickelson (right) beat No. 2 Brenden Lehr (left) 8-6 in the singles championship final of the 2011 Mitchell Kernels JV Tennis Tournament. Eleven JV players participated in the Saturday event. No. 4 Gray Determan finished third, and No. 3 Collin Meaney settled for fourth place.

Click HERE to view the tournament bracket. (PDF)

2011 MHS Boys' Tennis Results

03-25-11 MHS vs. St. Thomas More (H) (canceled)

04-05-11 MHS vs. Pierre (A) (4-5, 0-1 overall)

04-05-11 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (5-4, 1-1 overall)

04-12-11 MHS vs. Sioux Falls O'Gorman (H) (0-9, 1-2 overall)

04-15-11 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (postponed until 04-28-11)

04-16-11 MHS vs. Rapid City Central (A) (canceled)

04-16-11 MHS vs. Huron (A) (canceled)

04-16-11 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (canceled)

04-21-11 MHS vs. Sturgis (H) (canceled)

04-22-11 MHS vs. Madison (H) (canceled)

04-22-11 MHS vs. Huron (H) (canceled)

04-22-11 MHS vs. Sturgis (H) (canceled)

04-25-11 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Washington (A) (2-7, 1-3 overall)

04-25-11 MHS vs. Aberdeen Central (A) (5-4, 2-3 overall)

04-26-11 MHS vs. Brookings (H) (canceled)

04-29-11 MHS vs. Vermillion (H) (9-0, 3-3 overall)

04-30-11 MHS vs. Madison (A) (9-0, 4-3 overall)

04-30-11 MHS vs. Watertown (A) (2-7, 4-4 overall)

04-30-11 MHS vs. Yankton (A) (6-3, 5-4 overall)

05-03-11 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Roosevelt (H) (5-4, 6-4 overall)

05-05-11 MHS vs. Huron (H) (6-3, 7-4 overall)

05-06-11 MHS vs. Watertown (H) (2-7, 7-5 overall)

05-09-11 MHS vs. Sioux Falls Lincoln (H) (4-5, 7-6 overall)

05-10-11 MHS vs. Brandon Valley (H) (7-2, 8-6 overall)

05-10-11 MHS vs. Yankton (H) (8-1, 9-6 overall)

05-13-11 MHS @ ESD (Aberdeen) (2nd Place)

05-19-11 MHS @ 2011 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (Sioux Falls)

05-20-11 MHS @ 2011 Boys' State Tennis Tournament

05-21-11 MHS @ 2011 Boys' State Tennis Tournament (9th Place)

LAST UPDATED: May 21, 2011

2011 MHS JV Middle School Tennis Results

JV INCLUDES 7-9 GRADERS

04-18-11 MHS JV vs. Vermillion JV (H) (34-3, 1-0 overall)

04-19-11 MHS JV vs. Madison JV (A) (canceled)

04-29-11 MHS JV vs. Madison JV (H) (29-2, 2-0 overall)

05-05-11 MHS JV vs. Huron JV (H) (15-16, 2-1 overall)

05-10-11 MHS JV vs. Brandon Valley JV (A) (34-0, 3-1 overall)

LAST UPDATED: May 11, 2011

Welcome

Recent Photos

Upcoming Events

No upcoming events

Newest Members

Recent Blog Entries